Complaints and Concerns
[…] All Texas homeowners must unite in contacting their State Senators and State Representatives stating the HOA abuses and injustices they have suffered. There must be penalties assessed against HOAs for their violations and an independent state agency must be established – with no ties to the CAI industry – where homeowners can file their complaints of abuse.

      • So these new guidelines are changes to the deed restrictions then, correct?

  897. I just found out that our HOA on January 31,2012 conducted elections with secret ballots. Secret ballots have been outlawed in Texas with section 209.0058 effective January 1 , 2012. What can the homeowners do about this law breaking by our Board?

    • HB 2761 states:
      Sec.209.0058.BALLOTS. (a)Any vote cast in an election
      or vote by a member of a property owners ’ association must be in
      writing and signed by the member.
      (b)Electronic votes cast under Section 209.00592
      constitute written and signed ballots.
      (c)In an association-wide election, written and signed
      ballots are not required for uncontested races.

      Homeowners are assessed penalties for any real or imagined infraction. HOA Boards are all powerful and subject to no oversight and no penalties.