Complaints and Concerns
[…] Is trash collection considered a common area? What wording in HOA documents should I look for that provides clarity?

  70. Texas Property Code Section 204.010 DOES NOT APPLY to most HOA’s in Texas. Still, many HOA’s are using it unlawfully, either by mistake or a power grab.

    1. Earlier in the Chapter, Section 204.002 limits the geographical area to which Chapter 204 applies to Brazoria, Galveston, Harris and Montgomery Counties.

    So, if you live elsewhere, your HOA should not refer to or take any action under Section 204.010.

    2. Earlier in the Chapter, Section 204.003 states,
    “An express designation in a document creating restrictions applicable to a residential real estate subdivision that provides for the extension of, addition to, or modification of existing restrictions by a designated number of owners of real property in the subdivision prevails over the provisions of this chapter.”

    So, if your subdivision already had a DCCR meeting those conditions, your HOA should not refer to or take any action under Section 204.010.

    HOA’S SHOULD READ SECTIONS 204.002 AND 204.003!

    HOA’S SHOULD STOP APPLYING SECTION 204.010 UNLAWFULLY!